| |
|
| |
|
A
Acetic Acid:
Sometimes used as a caustic or astringent.
Acne:
An inflammatory skin disease that effects the tiny pores
that cover the face, arms, back and chest as well as the oil
glands attached to them.
Acrylic:
It has moisture barrier as well as waterproofing, water
repelling properties.
Age Spots:
A darkly pigmented (colored) area on the skin that
occurs with age.
Alkaline:
Any non-acid substance with a pH greater than 7.
Allergen:
Allergen is a substance that causes an allergic
reaction.
Allantoin:
A botanical extract said to heal and soothe. Used in
creams and topical preparations for the skin.
Almond Oil:
Vegetable oil derived from almonds with softening
properties. Used in cosmetics.
Aloe Vera:
An emollient resin with hydrating/softening properties.
Alpha Hydroxy:
An active substance with exfoliating and emollient
properties.
Althea:
Botanical root believed to have emollient and soothing
capabilities for skin.
Astringent:
Toner helpful in controlling surface oils and in
lowering the pH after cleansing.
Azulene:
An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived from
German chamomile.
|
|
back to
top
|
|
B
Beeswax:
One of the oldest ingredients in cosmetic preparations,
traditionally used as an emulsifier.
Benzoyl Peroxide:
An antibacterial ingredient commonly used in acne
treatments.
Bergamot:
This is an antiseptic and bacterial growth-inhibitor
known for its toning, antiseptic and deodorizing qualities.
Beta carotene:
Orange colored plant pigments, used in the manufacture
of vitamin A.
Beta hydroxy:
An exfoliating agent with a smaller molecule size than
the alpha hydroxy.
Beta-glucan:
A new ingredient derived from yeast, reported to enhance
the skin natural defense mechanisms.
Bioflavonoid:
Plant derivative with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
properties. Usually derived from citrus fruit rinds.
Biotin:
Part of vitamin B complex. Involved in the metabolism of
fats, carbohydrates and proteins.
Blackheads:
A term used to describe the skin's pores clogged by
natural oils and impurities.
Botanical:
Refers to products derived from plants.
Botox:
Trade name for botulinum toxin. Used in tiny amounts, it
can temporarily paralyze a muscle and reduce or eliminate
wrinkles or frown lines without harm.
Bronzers:
A synthetic preparation that causes the skin to darken
or appeared tanned.
Buffer:
A pH balanced cleansing solution that improves the look
and feel of the skin leaving it shiny and more supple.
Burdock:
A root extract with antibacterial properties. May also
reduce inflammations such as rashes, redness, acne, eczema.
Butcher's Broom:
Botanical extract used to improve circulation and reduce
facial redness. Also believed to have anti-cellulite
effects.
|
|
back to
top
|
C
Calendula:
An emollient believed to have healing, soothing and
antiseptic properties. Used to treat dry skin.
Callus:
An excessive build up of the hard tough layers of skin.
Can be removed at-home or by an esthetician.
Candela Wax:
Binds oils and waxes to give body to a formulation.
Often used in lipsticks.
Capillary:
The smallest type of blood vessel in the body. Spider
veins, for instance, are actually small capillaries commonly
found on the face or legs.
Cellulite:
Deposits of fat and other material trapped in pockets
beneath the skin.
Ceramides:
A natural substance within the skin that reduces natural
water loss of the skin by forming a protective barrier. Can
also be produced synthetically and added to skin care
products
Chakras:
Energy centers throughout the body responsible for the
condition of your mind, body and spirit.
Chamomile:
A clinically proven plant-derived anti-inflammatory.
Offers benefits such as soothing skin. Also calms eczema and
allergic reactions.
Citric Acid:
The same as vitamin C. Used commonly in hair and
skincare products. Has astringent and antioxidant properties
and also can be used as a preservative.
Citronella Oil:
Antiseptic widely used in soaps and deodorizers. Also
has insect-repelling properties.
Clarifying:
Usually associated with a toner or other solution used
after cleansing to maintain proper skin pH.
Collagen:
A natural substance within body tissues. It can be
injected into the skin to plump up particular areas.
Cortex:
The middle layer of the hair shaft.
Creatine:
A protein derivative in muscle tissue. Sometimes found
in body-building supplements.
Cucumber Juice:
It has moisture-binding, soothing and tightening
properties.
|
|
back to top
|
D
Depilate:
To remove hair on the skin's surface.
Dermabrasion:
A procedure in which the skin is sanded to improve its
texture. Microdermabrasion uses a type of sand to abrade the
skin, usually done by an esthetician or a cosmetic doctor.
Cosmetic physicians can perform a deeper type of
dermabrasion using small burrs or wires to remove the outer
layers of the skin.
Dermal:
Related to skin.
Dermatitis:
Inflamation of the skin.
Dermis:
The underlayers of the skin.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA):
A self-tanning agent used in cosmetics.
Dong Quai:
Traditional Chinese herb used to treat menopausal
symptoms and menstrual irregularity.
|
|
back to top
|
E
Eau de Parfum:
The most concentrated fragrance, usually more costly
than eau de toilette because of its concentration.
Eau de Toilette:
A less-concentrated fragrance.
Echinacea:
An oral homeopathic substance thought to boost the
immune system. Frequently taken for cold or flu symptoms.
Has anti-itching and soothing properties when used in
skin-care products.
Eczema:
A skin condition that causes areas of the skin to become
red, itchy and scaly. The cause is unknown and it can affect
any part of the body. The condition may be short-lived
(acute) or long term (chronic), and is usually treated with
topical anti-inflammatory medications available
OTC or by prescription.
Elastin:
A surface protective agent used in cosmetics to
alleviate the effects of dry skin.
Electrolysis:
Use of electricity to dissolve hair roots
Emollient:
A substance that softens and soothes the skin.
Emulsifier:
A thickening agent added to products to change their
physical composition. For example, it can turn a lotion into
a cream.
Epidermabrasion:
Skin peel in which the outermost layers of the skin are
sloughed off
Epidermis:
The outer layers of the skin.
Epilate:
Remove hair from below the skin's surface
Essence:
Fragrant oil extracted from plant or herb.
Esthetician:
A specialist in the area of beauty
Eucalyptus:
A mild astringent with antiseptic properties.
Evening Primrose: Used as an astringent and helpful for
reducing skin irritation. Also beneficial for dehydrated
skin. Exfoliate: To scale off layers of skin.
|
|
back to top
|
F
Follicle:
Part of the skin which the root of hair comes from
Fruit Acid:
The same as glycolic acid (reduces build up of excess dead
skin cells).
|
|
back to
top
|
G
Geranium:
A mild astringent with antiseptic properties; promotes
healing.
Ginseng:
Considered to be a tonic. Believed to be nourishing due
to its vitamin and hormone content. It is taken orally and
is also felt to have energy boosting capabilities.
Glycerin:
Used in moisturizers due to its water binding
capabilities.
Glycolic Acid:
Reduces build up of excess dead skin cells.
Glycolic Peel:
Used to help peel or exfoliate the skin, making it
appear more youthful.
Golden Seal:
Herb used as a mild antiseptic
Grape Seed Oil:
It has moisturizing and nourishing properties due to its
high linoleic acid content.
|
|
back to top
|
H
Humectant:
A substance that attracts moisture.
Hyaluronic Acid:
An acid that occurs naturally in the skin, helps retain
the skin's natural moisture.
Hydrate:
To add moisture to the skin
Hydroquinone:
A bleaching agent used in skin preparations.
Hyperpigmentation:
Darkening of the skin, commonly produced by ultraviolet
radiation, which provokes melanocytes in the skin.
Hypodermis:
Below the surface of the skin.
|
|
back to top
|
I
Immunostimulant:
An agent that stimulates either innate or acquired
immunity.
Immunosuppressant:
An agent that acts to suppress the body's natural immune
response.
Instant Conditioner:
A conditioner with light to intense conditioning
properties that restores a healthy look and protects against
further damage.
Irritant:
A substance that consistently and predictably produces
an adverse response (such as reddening, swelling, itching,
burning, or blistering) in virtually all of the population.
Irritants are not to be confused with allergens.
|
|
back to top
|
J
Jasmine:
Essential oil extracted from plants and used in
perfumes.
Jojoba:
A tonic, emollient and moisturizer. Treats dry skin,
wrinkles and stretch marks.
Juniper:
A fragrance considered a mild skin stimulant.
|
|
back to top
|
K
Karite:
A natural emollient, protects and nourishes skin.
Keloid:
A thick scar.
Keratin:
A surface protective agent with film-forming and
moisturizing action.
Kojic Acid:
Skin-lightening agent.
|
|
back to top
|
L
Lactic Acid:
A component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor.
Lanolin:
An emollient with moisturizing properties and an
emulsifier with high water absorbing capabilities.
Licorice:
Treats acne, also calms allergic skin.
|
|
back to top
|
M
Macrobiotics:
The study of prolonging life with diet or other ingested
substances.
Malic Acid:
A glycolic acid derived from apples.
Mallow:
An anti-inflammatory substance that helps prevent age
lines and reduce eye swelling.
Matt:
A non-shiny surface that absorbs light.
Melanin:
The black pigment found in hair or skin.
Melanoma:
A type of skin cancer characterized by a black or dark
brown pigmented tumor.
Moisturizer:
An emollient cream used to hydrate skin.
|
|
back to top
|
N
Naturopathy:
A type of therapy that depends on natural forces rather
than surgery or medicine to treat disease.
Non-comedogenic:
Also called non-occlusive. Refers to products that do
not cause skin breakouts because they do not plug the pores
of the skin.
|
|
back to top
|
P
PABA:
Para-aminobenzoic acid. Found in the vitamin B complex.
Used as an ingredient in some sunscreen products.
Palette:
A grouping of colors by family of tones or specific
function.
Panthenol:
Also known as vitamin B5, acts as a penetrating
moisturizer.
Paraffin:
A beeswax substitute derived from petroleum.
Petrolatum:
Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a
film to prevent moisture loss.
pH:
Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity in
cosmetic preparations
Photoaging:
Skin damage incurred through sun exposure.
Photosensitivity:
A condition in which the application or ingestion of
certain chemicals or foods can cause skin problems, such as
rash, hyperpigmentation and swelling, when the skin is
exposed to sunlight.
Phytocosmetic:
Cosmetics which are made from plants.
Pore:
Small opening of the sweat glands of the skin.
Psoriasis:
A chronic disease of the skin consisting of itchy, dry,
red patches, usually affecting the scalp or arms and legs.
It may be treated with OTC or prescription medications. |
|
back to top
|
R
Resin:
Substance formed from the secretions of plants.
Resorcinol:
In mild solutions, used as an antiseptic and as a
soothing preparation for itchy skin.
Retin-A:
Derived from vitamin A, it is used in the treatment of
acne.
Retinol:
A vitamin A acid. The main ingredient in Retin-A and
Renova. These products are used to treat fine wrinkles
and acne.
Rosacea:
A skin condition characterized by inflammed, red, oily,
acne-prone areas.
Rose Hips:
Extract of various species of wild roses, rich in
vitamin C.
Rosemary:
A general effect attributed to this herb is the
promotion of wound healing. Has stimulating, rejuvenating
and antiseptic properties.
Royal Gelly:
Stimulates the renewal of healthier skin.
|
|
back to top
|
S
Sage:
A general effect attributed to this herb is the
promotion of wound healing. Has stimulating, rejuvenating
and antiseptic properties.
Salicylic Acid:
An antiseptic that helps dissolve the top layers of the
skin.
Selenium:
An oral, plant-derived preparation used for its
antifungal properties.
Shea Butter:
An excellent emollient for use in creams, lotions.
Alleviates dry skin.
Shiatsu:
A Japanese method of massage that uses acupressure.
SPF:
Sun Protection Factor. A higher SPF means more
protection from the sun.
Sun Screen:
Any substance applied to the skin which screens or
protects it from the sun.
Sunblock:
A physical sunscreen or a barrier against the sun's
ultraviolet rays. Available in creams or ointments.
Superoxide Dismutase:
A naturally occurring enzyme that can protect the skin
from free radicals, which can cause skin damage.
Surfactants:
Active agent which allows oil to mix with water
|
|
back to
top
|
T
Tartaric Acid:
A type of glycolic acid (fruit acid) derived from
apples. Use to treat the skin to improve its texture and
tone.
Tea Tree Oil:
A natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal
properties used in soaps, shampoos, and skin-care products.
Thyme:
Botanical properties are antiseptic, tonic,
antibacterial and deodorizing. Often used in toothpaste,
mouthwashes, perfumes and soap.
Titanium Dioxide:
A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen products
that works by physically blocking the sun. It may be used
alone or in combination with other agents.
Tocopherol:
Vitamin E, used as an antioxidant in cosmetics.
Toner:
Product used after cleansing to help return skin to its
natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris.
Tretinoin:
A derivative of vitamin A.
|
|
back to top
|
|
U
Undertone:
In make-up terms, refers to cool or warm tones of the
skin.
UVA:
Ultraviolet light, type A. These are rays of light from
the sun which are not visible but can cause damage to the
skin.
UVB:
Ultraviolet light, type B. These are rays of light from
the sun which are not visible but can cause damage to the
skin.
|
|
back to top
|
|
V
Varicose Veins:
Swollen and dilated veins, usually visible on the legs.
Vitamin A:
A fat soluble vitamin. A lack of vitamin A can cause
skin to become dry and hardened.
Vitamin C:
A water soluble vitamin. A preservative and antioxidant
used in cosmetic creams.
Vitamin D:
A fat soluble vitamin. Necessary for bone and tooth
structure. Formed in the skin on exposure to sunlight.
Vitamin E:
An antioxidant often used in deodorants and hair
grooming aids. |
|
back to top
|
|
W
Wheat Germ Oil:
Promotes renewal of normal new skin cells. Used in
cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content. |
|
back to top
|
|
Z
Zinc Oxide:
Used to protect, soothe and heal the skin. Also provides
good sun protection.
|
|
back to top
|